Book direct and save on
International Airline Travel
GoBook A Flight
 
First Name*
Last Name*
People Travelling:
Adult Child infants
From :
To :
Travel Date:
Return Date:
Phone No*
Email Add*
COMMENTS :
 
   
 
• Introduction and General Terms
• What information will Markal Travel collect about me?
• How will Markal Travel use the information they collect about me?
• When will Markal Travel contact me?
• Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?
• Will Markal Travel share my personal information with anyone else?
• Offensive or inappropriate content on Markal Travel website
• What if I am aged 16 or under?
• How long will Markal Travel keep my personal information?
• Can I find out what personal information Markal Travel holds about me?
• What if I am accessing Markal Travel websites from outside the USA?
• Changes to Markal Travel Privacy Policy
• Cookies Policy
• Contacting Markal Travel about this Privacy Policy
Q.

Introduction and General Terms

 

The Markal Travel is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when you are using Markal Travel services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Markal Travel.com websites and or direct contact. In order to provide you with the full range of Markal Travel services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains the following:
• what information the Markal Travel may collect about you;
• how the Markal Travel will use information we collect about you;
• when the Markal Travel may use your details to contact you;
• whether the Markal Travel will disclose your details to anyone else;
• your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
• the use of cookies on the Markal Travel website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, the Markal Travel is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws"). If the websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Skip to top
Q.

What information will the Markal Travel collect about me?

 

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any Markal Travel.com website, such as newsletters, fare requests, competitions, reservations, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, credit card information, billing address, secret credit card codes, some times date of birth, and/or the last four digits of your social security number etc. Different web pages may ask for different personal information.
By entering, and or supplying your details to us or in the fields requested, you enable the Markal Travel and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.
Please note that sometimes on particular web pages we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. if you're sending in an application to be an outside agent, and or an advance non refundable deposit, we may ask for your driver license number, legal name and complete address. When we do this we will specify further on these, the information is required in case of default, and/or cancellation by you without fulfilling your obligation towards the purchase agreement, and to help us effectively contact you for pursue a claim. We may retain Data provide to us by for as long as the law of Minnesota allows, unless you specifically ask that we do not retain such Data after the completion of your transaction with us.

Skip to top
Q.

. How will the Markal Travel use the information they collect about me?

 

The Markal Travel will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

• for “service administration purposes”, which means that the Markal Travel may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, e.g. to seek feedback to and with your experience with our services and products, and/or suppliers of the services with sold to you.
• To contact you about a future promotional sales.
• To personalise the way MARKAL TRAVEL content is presented to you (e.g. if we notice that the first thing you look at when searching for fares is “affordability” rather than comfort, direct flights, rather than connection flights etc, then we may present this information to you in varying forms to help you make an informed decision.

'Where the Markal Travel proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

Skip to top


Q.

When will the MARKAL TRAVEL contact me?

 

The MARKAL TRAVEL may contact you:
• in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for, or ordered, in order to ensure that the Markal Travel can deliver the services to you;
• where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
• in relation to any requests you have made to Markal Travel.com e.g. on the Markal Travel message boards;
• to invite you to participate in surveys about the Markal Travel services (participation is always voluntary); and
• for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 5 below)

Local pages will give you detailed information about how Markal Travel will contact you in relation to specific services.

Skip to top
Q.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

 

Markal Travel regularly sends out informational materials on target market to its existing and prospective customers, including but not limited to mass mailing. Unless you specifically ask us to remove your contact, or not to send such materials, we shall include you in the list of our target audience.

Skip to top

Q.

Will Markal Travel share my personal information with anyone else?

 

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Markal Travel and for the specific purpose(s) for which the were supplied. However, sometimes Markal Travel uses third parties to process your information. Markal Travel will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Markal Travel will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.
Please note that if you are accessing Markal Travel.com from outside the USA and you make a comment or complaint regarding any element of advertising  then Markal Travel may forward your correspondence to Markal Travel Review only for the purposes of responding to you.

Skip to top

Q.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the MARKAL TRAVEL website

 

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Markal Travel, and or Markal Travel.com, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Markal Travel.com, Markal Travel may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where Markal Travel reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Minnesota and the USA, (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), Markal Travel may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Skip to top

Q.

What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

  If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Markal Travel’ s website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. If we find out of your “under age” after service and or products have been provided to you, we’ll treat such conduct as required by law.
  Skip to top
Q.

How long will the Markal Travel keep my personal information?

  We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary under the law, for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Markal Travel or the Markal Travel 's corporate retention schedule (this is a database that defines which documents should be kept and for how long). In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a Markal Travel.com member-customer, once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of two years for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.
  Skip to top
Q.

Can I find out what personal information Markal Travel holds about me?

  Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Markal Travel holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge fees for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, 1502 Nicollet Avenue So. P.O. Box 583352, Minneapolis, MN 55458. info@markaltravel.com
   
   
  Skip to top
Q.

What if I am accessing Markal Travel websites outside the USA?

  www.Markal Travel.com is published in the USA by the Markal Travel. For international users accessing the site from outside the USA, the site is made available to you by Markal Travel 's commercial subsidiary, Global Link Investment Ltd, on a commercial basis (ie some of the pages you access may have advertising on them) under licence from the Markal Travel. However all personal information submitted by you to the site goes directly to Markal Travel and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and any local terms that apply on websites) unless terms on sites specify otherwise.
You should note that Markal Travel may place a number of cookies on www.Markal Travel.com and may collect information about international users from these
   
  Skip to top
   
Q.

Changes to MARKAL TRAVEL's Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any Markal Travel.com website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page..

Skip to top
Q.

Contacting the MARKAL TRAVEL about this Privacy Policy

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;
The Privacy Protection Officer
1502 Nicollet Avenue South
P.O. Box 583352 Minneapolis,
MN 55458 612-874-6670,
Toll Free: 866-462-7525
(Email: info@markaltravel.com)

Skip to top
 
 
Home | Fare Packages | Service & Support | FAQ | About Markal Travel | Contact Us

 Copyright © 2002, Markal Global. All rights reserved.

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us